In this Policy, we (or ‘us’) means The Clink Charity, a registered charity (no. 1134581). We are a limited company (no. 07157540) with registered address of No.1 London Bridge London, SE1 9BG

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and this Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We will update this Policy from time to time so please check occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent to us using the details shown under Contact

Definitions:

Personal data/personal information – any information which can identify an individual
GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2106/679

The information we collect:

We obtain personal information about you when you use our website e.g. when you make a Restaurant booking, register to receive our newsletter, make a donation or contact us about products and services.

We collect personal information to carry out our charitable purpose and business operations. We will rely on “consent” as the lawful basis for including you in distribution of email information regarding The Clink. You may withdraw this consent at any time.

In all other cases we will use ‘legitimate interests’ as our lawful basis for processing and holding personal information as it is necessary for us to use this information to pursue our charitable purpose and business operations.

The personal information we collect may include your name, address, email address, date of birth and telephone number.

If you make an online purchase or donation your credit/debit card information will be passed to third-party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. In the case of online donations, if claiming Gift Aid we will also collect details of your taxpayer status.

We may also collect information about how our website is used and track which pages users visit. We use this information to monitor and improve our website. Where possible we use anonymous or aggregated data that does not identify individuals

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell, rent or share your information to third parties for marketing or any other purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf:

We may pass your information to third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process donations and complete restaurant bookings) Where this is the case we only disclose personal information necessary to deliver the service.

How Do We Store and Protect Your Information?

We are committed to keeping your personal information safe and have appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures in place to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of personal data stored on our website and systems. Our employees are obliged to comply with our information security procedures. 

When Do We Stop Using Your Information?

We hold your personal information on our systems for as long as we need it for our charitable and business purposes, or until you request removal, and always in accordance with applicable legal requirements. Please be aware that in some cases we will be legally required to hold information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example the collection of Gift Aid). We will review our databases regularly to remove expired data.

Your Rights

Under GDPR you have various rights with respect to our use of your personal data these include:

  • Right to Access You have a right to obtain confirmation that your personal information is being processed and further to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.
  • Right to rectification Please contact us if you believe any of your personal data that we hold is inaccurate.
  • Right to erasure You have the right to request deletion of your personal data, for example if the data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.
  • Right to restrict processing. In certain circumstances you have the right to request th restriction of processing, for example while we verify the accuracy of information held.
  • Right to object You have the right to object to processing of your data and an absolute right to stop data being used for direct marketing.

Use of your Data

We will only contact you for marketing purposes by email if you have given your prior consent. You can withdraw consent at any time by contacting us at the address shown under Contact

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If your details change, if any of the information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, or you want to access the information we hold about you, please email us at admin@theclinkcharity.org

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies to our website only‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

Complaints

If you believe your data protection rights may have been breached we will do our best to resolve the matter for you. If we are unable to resolve your concerns you can contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office ( Online ico.org.uk Tel 0303 123 1113)

Contact

If you have any queries about this policy or wish to exercise any of your rights relating to personal data we hold, please contact us by email to admin@theclinkcharity.org or by writing to The Clink Charity, HMP High Down, High Down Lane, Sutton, Surrey SM2 5PJ.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in May 2018.